Free Consultation 24 Hour Response
[…] Defending a Burglary in the Second-Degree charge requires skill and finesse. If you have been investigated for or charged with Burglary in the Second Degree, you need the help of an experienced trial attorney. To schedule your free burglary case evaluation, complete an online contact form or call Stone Rose Law now at (480) 498-8998.

Burglary in the Third Degree (A.R.S. § 13-1506)

Burglary in the Third Degree is a class 4 felony, and assuming the defendant has no prior felony convictions is punishable by up to 3.75 years in prison. Burglary in the Third Degree is defined by A.R.S. § 13-1506, which states that a person commits Burglary in the Third Degree by:

  1. entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein; or
  2. making entry into any part of a motor vehicle by means of a manipulation key or master key, with the intent to commit any theft or felony in the motor vehicle.

What Is Third Degree Burglary?

Although the language of A.R.S. § 13-1506 makes it appear that the only way a burglary of a vehicle can occur is via the use of a manipulation key or master key, this is not the case. This is because the term “structure” is defined by A.R.S. § 13-1501(12) in an unusually broad fashion.