Sexual conduct with a minor is a very serious offense, and any person convicted of it is required to register as a sex offender. Because of this, it is extremely important to speak with a Phoenix sexual conduct with a minor lawyer as soon as possible. Sexual conduct with a minor is defined by A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), which states that “[a] person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under the age of 18.”
It is important to note that “sexual intercourse” is defined in a much broader way than many people think.