Free Consultation 24 Hour Response
[…] If convicted, and the offense involved the use of force, even if it’s a misdemeanor, they will also lose their gun rights pursuant to federal law. However, the right to bear arms can be regained if the offense is subsequently set aside by the court of conviction. Learn more by speaking with a qualified domestic violence attorney in Phoenix, AZ.

Aggravated Domestic Violence

Some domestic violence offenses are felonies, whereas others are misdemeanors. Many people don’t know that even a misdemeanor domestic violence offense can become a felony under certain circumstances. A.R.S. § 13-3601.02 is defines the crime of aggravated domestic violence in Arizona and states that:

“A person is guilty of aggravated domestic violence if the person within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of a domestic violence offense or is convicted of a domestic violence offense and has previously been convicted of any combination of convictions of a domestic violence offense or acts in another state, a court of the United States or a tribal court that if committed in this state would be a violation of a domestic violence offense.”

What this means in practice is that if a person gets convicted of two domestic violence offenses and is charged with a third one within eighty-four months of the first, the third domestic violence offense can be charged as a felony aggravated domestic violence offense.